Joyce Award

Rev. Edmund P. Joyce, C.S.C. Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Established in 2007 (replacing the Kaneb Teaching Awards) these awards honor faculty members who have had a profound influence on undergraduate students through sustained exemplary teaching, and, in particular, creating environments that stimulate significant student learning, elevate students to a new level of intellectual engagement, and foster students’ ability to express themselves effectively within their disciplines.

Recipients:

More information about the award (PDF)


2017

  • Corey Angst, IT - Analytics and Operations
  • Wendy Angst - Management and Organization
  • Robert Battalio - Finance
  • Diogo Bolster - Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
  • Patricia Champion - Biological Sciences
  • John Deak - History
  • Antonio Delgado - Physics
  • Kirk Doran - Economics
  • Sam Evens - Mathematics
  • David Galvin - Mathematics
  • Hong Guo - IT, Analytics and Operations
  • Jason Hicks - Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Alan Huebner - Applied Computational Mathematics and Statistics
  • Edward Hums - Accountancy
  • Tara MacLeod - Irish Language and Literature
  • Susannah Monta - English
  • Scott Morris - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Christian Poellabauer - Computer Science and Engineering
  • Robin Rhodes - Art, Art History and Design
  • James Schmiedeler - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

2016

  • Ghada Bualuan - Classics
  • Kasey Buckles - Economics
  • Brian Collier - ACE/American Studies
  • Xavier Creary - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Morten Eskildsen - Physics
  • J. William Goodwine - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Stuart Greene - English
  • Amanda Hummon - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Joshua Kaplan - Political Science
  • Tracy Kijewski-Correa - Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences
  • Shaun Lee - Biological Sciences
  • Bradley Malkovsky - Theology
  • Mark McCready - Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Michael Meyer  - Accountancy
  • Vincent Munoz - Political Science/Constitutional Studies
  • Jessica Payne - Psychology
  • Jennifer Robichaud - Biological Sciences
  • Jason Ruiz - American Studies
  • Daniel Stowe - Music
  • Chengxu Yin - East Asian Languages and Cultures

back to top


2015

  • Brandon Ashfeld - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jessica Collett - Sociology
  • Jeffrey Diller - Mathematics
  • Dennis Doordan - Architecture
  • David Fagerberg - Theology
  • Timothy J. Gilbride - Marketing
  • Gerald Haeffel - Psychology
  • Susan Harris - English
  • David Hyde - Biological Sciences
  • S. Alex Kandel - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • A. Graham Lappin - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Bill McDonald - Finance
  • Maria McKenna - Institute for Educational Initiatives/Africana studies
  • James O’Brien - Accountancy
  • Karen Richman  - Institute for Latino Studies/Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Michael Seelinger  - Engineering/Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Sims  - Economics
  • Gregory Snider  - Electrical Engineering
  • Sandra Teixeira - Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Meng Wang - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

back to top


2014

  • Carl B. Ackermann - Finance
  • Brian M. Baker - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Christine A. Becker - Film, Television, and Theater
  • Steven J. Brady - First Year of Studies/History
  • Mark A. Caprio - Physics
  • Patrick J. Clauss - University Writing Program
  • Kristen Collett-Schmitt - Finance
  • Giles E. Duffield - Biological Sciences
  • David W. Gasperetti - German and Russian Languages and Literatures
  • Dawn M. Gondoli - Psychology
  • Patrick N. Griffin - History
  • Sara L. Maurer - English
  • Joyelle McSweeney - English
  • Michael T. Niemier - Computer Science and Engineering
  • Kathleen A. Peterson - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Susan H. Rosato - Political Science
  • Siiri S. Scott - Film, Television, and Theater
  • Thomas A. Stapleford - Program of Liberal Studies
  • Stephan A. Stolz - Mathematics
  • Alexandros A. Taflanidis - Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
  • Michelle A. Whaley - Biological Sciences

back to top


2013

  • Patricia L. Clark - Chemistry and Biochemistry     
  • Shane A. Corwin - Finance          
  • Alan R. DeFrees - Architecture  
  • Malgorzata Dobrowolska-Furdyna - Physics        
  • James L. Fuehrmeyer - Accountancy      
  • J. Daniel Gezelter - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • James F. Johnson - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Mary M. Keys - Political Science
  • Yahya C. Kurama - Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences           
  • Brian R. Levey - Accountancy     
  • Cynthia K. Mahmood - Anthropology     
  • Tadeusz R. Mazurek - Classics    
  • Elizabeth S. Moore - Marketing
  • Mark W. Roche - German and Russian languages and literatures               
  • Ryan K. Roeder - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering             
  • Sebastian Rosato - Political Science         
  • Robert E. Sullivan - History          
  • Paul J. Weithman - Philosophy 

back to top


2012

  • John C. Cavadini - Theology
  • Jon T. Coleman - History
  • Steven A. Corcelli - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rev. John S. Dunne, C.S.C. - Theology
  • Kenneth E. Filchak - Biological Sciences
  • Margaret M. Forster - Finance
  • Stephen A. Fredman - English
  • Holly V. Goodson - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Brad S. Gregory - History
  • Daniel M. Hungerman - Economics
  • Kristin M. Lewis - Biological Sciences
  • Chong Keat Arthur Lim - Mathematics
  • Robert C. Nelson - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Walter J. Nicgorski - Liberal Studies
  • Carolyn R. Nordstrom - Anthropology
  • Vera B. Profit - German and Russian Languages and Literatures
  • Valerie L. Sayers - English
  • Christian Smith - Sociology
  • Douglas L. Thain - Computer Science and Engineering
  • Julianne C. Turner - Psychology

back to top


2011

  • Joseph Buttigieg - English
  • Xavier Creary - Chemistry
  • Stephen Fallon - Liberal Studies
  • Augusten Fuentes - Anthropology
  • Daniel Graff - History
  • Rev. Daniel Groody, C.S.C. - Theology
  • Yih - Fang Huang - Electrical Engineering
  • Anthony Hyder - Physics
  • Charles Kulpa - Biological Sciences
  • William Leahy - Economics
  • Tara Macleod - Irish Language and Literature
  • Kerry Meyers - Engineering
  • Ken Milani - Accountancy
  • Brian O'Conchubhair - Irish Language and Literature
  • Jeffrey Peng - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Anne Pilkington - Mathematics
  • Georgine Resick - Music
  • Deborah Rotman - Anthropology
  • Maria Tomasula - Art, Art History and Design
  • Xiaoshan Yang - East Asian Languages and Cultures

back to top


2010

  • Thomas E. Blantz - History
  • Matthew C. Bloom - Management
  • Susan D. Blum - Anthropology
  • Robert R. Coleman - Art, Art History and Design
  • Philippe A. Collon - Physics
  • Michael Gekhtman - Mathematics
  • Kenneth W. Henderson - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Romana C. Huk - English
  • Debdeep Jena - Electrical Engineering
  • Lionel M. Jensen - East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Marya Lieberman - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Bradley J. Malkovsky - Theology
  • James A. O'Brien, Sr. - Accountancy
  • Janet L. O'Tousa - Accountancy
  • Catherine Perry - Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Maria R. Olivera-Williams - Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Phillip R. Sloan - Program of Liberal Studies
  • James X. Sullivan - Economics and Policy Study
  • Joannes J. Westerink - Civil Engineering
  • Martin H. Wolfson - Economics and Policy Study

back to top


2009

  • Carl Ackermann - Finance
  • Gary Anderson - Theology
  • Seth Brown - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Noriko Hanabusa - East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Paul Helquist - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Catherine Hilkert - Theology
  • Joshua Kaplan - Political Science
  • Ian Kuijt - Anthropology
  • Gary Lamberti - Biological Sciences
  • Sylvia Lin - East Asian Languages and Culture
  • David O'Connor - Philosophy
  • David Ruccio - Economics and PolicyStudy
  • Bill Schmuhl - Accountancy
  • Robert Sedlack Jr. - Art, Art History and Design
  • Mihir Sen - AME
  • Dennis Snow - Mathematics
  • John Staud - ACE
  • Michelle Whaley - Biological Sciences
  • Henry Weinfield - PLS
  • Susan Youens - Music

back to top


2008

  • David Campbell - Political Science
  • Laura Carlson - Psychology
  • James Collins - FTT
  • Lawrence Cunningham - Theology
  • Alan DeFrees - Architecture
  • Jeffrey Diller - Mathematics
  • Malgorzata Dobrowolska-Furdyna - Physics
  • John Duffy - English
  • John Goodwine Jr. - AME
  • Michael Hildreth - Physics
  • Yahya Kurama - Civil Engineering
  • Timothy Loughran - Finance
  • Julia Marvin - Program of Liberal Studies
  • James McKenna - Anthropology
  • Thomas Noble - Medieval Institute
  • Catherine Schlegel - Classics
  • Hannelore Weber - German and Russian Languages

back to top


2007

  • Sunny Boyd - Biological Sciences
  • Yu-Chi Chang - Management
  • Kathleen Cummings - Cushwa Center
  • Paul Down - Art, Art History and Design
  • Jan-Lüder Hagens - German
  • Louis MacKenzie - French
  • A. James McAdams - Political Science
  • Jeffrey Miller - Accountancy
  • Carolyn Nordstrom - Anthropology
  • Rev. Mark Poorman, C.S.C. - Theology
  • William Ramsey - Philosophy
  • Siiri Scott - Film, Television and Theatre
  • Michael Stanisic - Mechanical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Talley - Civil Engineering
  • Richard Taylor - Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • A. Peter Walshe - Political Science
  • Michael Wiescher - Physics

back to top