College of Arts and Letters Recipients

Kaneb Teaching Awards - College of Arts and Letters

Recipients of the Kaneb Teaching Award from the College of Arts and Letters.

2006

Thomas Anderson Paul Cobb
Luke Gibbons Kathleen Gibney
Mark Gunty Frances Hagopian
Ethan Haimo Graham Hammill
Joshua Kaplan Edward Kelly
Robert Krieg Timothy Matovina
Ivis Menes Martha Merritt
Richard Pierce Carolyn Plummer
Clark Power Charles Pressler
Vera Profit Mark Roche
Thomas Schlereth Robert Sullivan
Paul Weithman Kathleen Werner

2005

Laura Carlson Marian David
William Donaruma Janet Fisher-McPeak
Teresa Ghilarducci Dawn Gondoli
Brad Gregory Noriko Hanabusa
Susan Harris Peter Holland
Giovanna Lenzi-Sandusky Maxwell E. Johnson
George Lopez James J. McKenna
Anthony Messina Maria Rosa Olivera-Williams
Susan Sheridan John Staud
Andrea Topash-Rios Alain Toumayan
Andrew Weigert Thomas Whitman
Paul Weithman Kathleen Werner

2004

Geraldine Americks Rev. Nicholas Ayo, C.S.C.
Steven Brady James Collins
Alan Dowty Alfred Freddoso
Agustin Fuentes Gary Gutting
Kevin Hart Don Howard
Carlos Jerez-Farran Ian Kuijt
Scott Maxwell Christian Moevs
Ava Preacher Robert Schmuhl
Siiri Scott Rabbi Michael Signer
David Smith Daniel Stowe
Julie Turner Jennifer Warlick

2003

Elliot M. Barky Gail Bederman
Julia M. Braungart-Rieker Derek Chalfant
Walton R. Collins Stuart Greene
Gary M. Hamburg Mary Catherine Hilkert
William H. Leahy Rev. Edward Malloy, C.S.C.
Elena Mangione-Lora Paul McDowell
Carolyn R. Nordstrom Catherine Perry
Dorothy O. Pratt L. John Roos
Charles M. Rosenberg Mark R. Schurr
Daniel Sheerin Christine M. Venter
Thomas A. Werge Christina Wolbrecht

2002

Matthew F. Benedict John C. Cavadini
Craig Cramer Kevin C. Dreyer
AnaMaria R. Goulet Anita E. Kelly
William J. Krier Alasdair MacIntyre
Bradley J. Malkovsky Barbara Mangione
Daniel Myers William M. Ramsey
Rev. Timothy R. Scully, C.S.C. Esther-Mirjam Sent
James Smyth Susan G. Sheridan
Robert A. Vacca Anre Venter
Joseph P. Wawrykow Andrew J. Weigert

2001

Rev. Thomas Blantz, C.S.C. Laura A.Carlson
Cornelius F. Delaney JoAnn Della Neva
Martine DeRidder Rev. John Dunne, C.S.C.
Marie-Christine Escoda-Risto Rev. Patrick Gaffney, C.S.C.
Walter R. Ginter Andrew C. Gould
Kristine L. Ibsen William J. Kremer
Thomas A. Kselman Gregory P. Kucich
Elizabeth F.Mazurek A. James McAdams
Rev. Wilson D. Miscamble, C.S.C Kathy A. Psomiades
Gabriel A. Radvansky Maura A. Ryan
William F. Tageson Albert K. Wimmer

2000

Joseph P. Amar Cindy Bergeman
Doris Bergen Elizabeth Jane Doering
Paul Down Kent Emery, Jr.
Jill Godmilow Richard L. Gray
Karen L. Julka Joshua B. Kaplan
James R. Langford David C. Leege
Louis A. MacKenzie, Jr. John T. McGreevy
James J. McKenna Katherine O'Brien
Rev. Hugh R. Page, Jr. Georgine Resick
David F. Ruccio Valerie Sayers
A. Peter Walshe Hannelore H. Weber

1999

Peri Arnold Reginald Bain
Elliot Bartky James O. Bellis
Julia Braungart-Reiker Joseph A. Buttigieg
Lawrence S. Cunningham Gregory E. Dowd
Stephen M. Fallon Janet Fisher-McPeak
David W. Gasperetti Ethan T. Haimo
Noriko Hanabusa Ruthann Johansen
Douglas Kinsey Janet Kourany
William Leahy S. Blake Leyerle
George A. Lopez Michael J. Loux
Maria Rosa Olivera-Williams Rev. Mark Poorman
James E. Robinson Thomas R. Swartz
H. Ronald Weber Andrew J. Weigert